TPU1 Intelligent Power Meter

The Yamasaki TPU Series Intelligent Power Meter is the latest design in Multiple Wavelength Optical Power Meter Technology. The InGaAs detector is pre-calibrated for 850, 1300nm for Multimode and 1310, 1490, 1550nm and 1625nm for Singlemode wavelengths.

The TPU series supports Wave ID which allows the power meter to automatically detect the incoming wavelengths transmitted by the TLU series Intelligent Laser Source and adjusts itself accordingly.

Pre-Calibrated Single and Multimode

The InGaAs has 850 and 1300nm for Multimode and 1310, 1490, 1550nm and 1625nm for Singlemode wavelengths.

 

Downloadable Records

The internal memory holds up to 1000 results which can be downloaded through the USB port and onto the PC with the included reporting software.

 

Dynamic Back-light

The Yamasaki TPU1 Fiber Optic Light Source also features an ambient light sensor which allows the LCD to automatically adjust to the brightness of your surroundings.

 

The Yamasaki TPU1 Intelligent Power Meter is the latest design in Multiple Wavelength Optical Power Meter Technology. Furthermore, the InGaAs detector has capability for 850 & 1300nm for Multimode and 1310, 1490, 1550nm and 1625nm for Singlemode wavelengths. The TPU series supports Wave ID which allows the power meter to automatically detect incoming wavelengths. These are transmitted by the TLU series Laser Source and subsequently adjusts itself accordingly.

Additionally the TPU series has the ability to identify tones generated at 270Hz, 330Hz, 1KHz and 2KHz to assist in fault finding and fiber location. Connectors for FC, SC and ST are available, with an LC connector available upon request. Moreover, all results are able to be displayed in dBm, dB and W to ensure you can achieve all testing required. Likewise, an AC adapter is included, allowing the TPU Series to be run on batteries or AC power. As a result, this allows portability and ease of use.

 

Lastly, the TPU Series is also compatible and excellent to use with the TLU Series of Intelligent Laser Sources.

Likewise, check out the official Anderson Corporation YouTube Channel for more Fibre Optic Information!

Attachments

File File size
Yamasaki TPU1 Intelligent Power Meter 1 MB