S100 SFP

The Yamasaki S100 SFP Multimode Transceiver is specifically designed to operate up to distances of 550m (1804ft ) in multimode fibre optic networks. These SFPs are mostly used in Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel situations with speeds up to 1.25 Gbps.

Hot Pluggable

The Yamasaki S100 SFP has hot swapping capabilities. Subsequently, this allows the SFP to be swapped out while the power is still on, preventing the network down time

 

Digital Diagnose Monitoring

This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP

 

Compatibility

Out of the box the Yamasaki S100 SFP’s is compatible with most major brands. However, should you require it, we can re-program the SFP to suit your needs

 

The Yamasaki S100 SFP Multimode Transceivers are designed to provide instant hot pluggable fibre ports in switches and routers that are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This includes CISCO® and other major brands with re-programming available to ensure the SFP suits your needs.

The Yamasaki S100 SFP Multimode Transceivers includes LC connectors to save space in tight network environments and also meets Bellcore reliability standards. Furthermore, it also has a max range of 550 metres and a max speed of up to 1.2Gbps. Refer to the datasheet for more information.

Additionally, be sure to check out the rest of the Yamasaki SFP Range for another product that may be suitable for you!

Likewise, check out the official Anderson Corporation YouTube Channel for more Fibre Optic Information!

Attachments

File File size
Yamasaki S100 SFP 407 KB