Fibre Talk Blogs

How does the NBN Connection work?

Brief Introduction Do you wonder how the new NBN connection works? Here is a comprehensive guide to help our readers understand everything related to...

How to Setup an RJ45 Pinout?

Brief Introduction: As one of the most commonly used networking cables, Ethernet cables are mainly employed to interconnect wired network devices. The...

Cat5E Cat6 & Cat6A: What is the best ethernet cable for you?

Brief Introduction: Ethernet cables are constantly upgraded to improve their performance and bandwidth. With a myriad of options to choose from, one might get...

OM1 Fibre Cable – A Sneak-Peek into the OM1 Secrets you need!

The first thing that we need to know about OM1 Fibre Cable is that the “OM” prefix stands for Optical Multimode. The variation in cable types we all see on a...

What is a PoE Switch and How Does It Work

Brief Introduction: Industrial communication devices need long cables to transmit power. With the increasing number of devices, the need for cables is also...

Cat5 vs. Cat5e: Which is the best?

Brief Overview: Unless one is a networking expert, it isn’t easy to choose the right type of cable for your network. A networking expert knows the difference...

Everything you need to know about SFPs

Brief Introduction: In an optical networking scenario, multiple devices located at various locations need to be connected through optical fiber cable to attain...

What is the best Network Technology in Australia?

Brief Overview: With the advancement in technology, many internet technologies have been rolled out. Each technology is different from the other and has different...

Cat 7 Cable – Your Insider Breakdown! 2021

Brief Overview of Cat 7 Cable Cat 7 cables or Category 7 cables are a type of high-end patch cables for data transfer. This twisted pair cable is primarily used to...

RS232 | Breaking Down Crucial Information For You!

From analog communication over the telephone wires to the typical USB cables, data exchange has come a long way. One key factor to the advancements made...

Fibre Optic Advantages explained

Fibre Optic advantages will see you listing many different ones. In this article, we will discuss some of them. Fibre Optic Bandwidth Fact, Bandwidth and...

Field Terminated Vs. Pre-Terminated.

Field or Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Cable: Which is the best? Field Terminated and Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Cable assemblies are two of the options available. With...

Optical Fibre Structure.

Optical Fibre Structure is composed of a core, a cladding, and a buffer coating. Also known as the three C’s. Core being the most inner part of the fibre...

Apollo Cable (submarine cable system) and its impact on communications

The impact Apollo Cable have on data communications is high. We all get things like Facebook messages or emails with information from...

How to Use a Media Converter in Your Network?

A media converter is a device with a fiber interface at one end and a copper interface on the other. Read how you can use a media converter here. Since the start...

How does Fibre Optics Work?

Fibre optics make use of a glass fibre that is thin, transparent, flexible, and compact Fibre optics cable starts as a large solid glass rod with a dimension of...

OTDR Fundamentals you need to know.

OTDR or Optical Time Domain Reflectometer is a powerful testing instrument for testing fiber optic cables. Read here to find out more. OTDR and fiber...

Light in Fibre Optics, Things You Didn’t Know!

We are comfortable with the idea of information travelling in different ways. We talk into a phone and a copper cable carries the sounds from our voice into a...

Fibre Optic Cables, your Complete Guide to the Types and Uses

Fiber Optic Cables are becoming essential for quick data transfer. Get the facts in this complete guide to the types and uses of fibre optic cables. Let’s imagine...

Fibre Optics: What Influences Your Cables Life-Span?

In the Fibre Optics Industry, each cable is made up of thin strands of glass. It is typically used to transmit light.  The speed of light in a vacuum is 299,792,458...

Connectors – Fibre optic connector types.

The diverse world of fibre optic connectors! Connectors offer a mechanical means to terminate optical cables. In other words, they make the...

Testing Fibre Optics Do’s and Don’ts

Testing Fibre Optics is necessary to be able to know the quality of a fibre installation and to ensure reliable and on-going functionality of a fibre link. In other...

Cat 6 Cable – Everything you need to know and more

Category 6 or Cat 6 is an Ethernet cable standard defined by the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA). Used for Ethernet networks as their...

Connector Polish Facts You Can’t Miss! – PC, UPC or APC

Fibre Connector Polish is crucial, as all fibre optic connections require physical contact. It is at these contact points however that weaknesses and flaws...

Fibre Optic Cabling: The IT Professionals Dream!

The use of Fibre Optic Cabling is undoubtedly a popular one; for any business looking for a robust network with the ability to cover long distances and provide high-...

Crucial Fibre Optic Safety rules you need to know!

Job Safety has never been more important. If you work with Fibre Optic Cables/Equipment, you need to be aware of and understand all the applicable...

Fibre Optic Cables: Fact vs. Fiction

Fibre Optic Cables have increased in popularity extensively, over the last few years. Many companies are now relying on these cables for internal and...

Fibre-Optic Cable durability enchancements

Fibre-Optic Cable Durability, how do we enhance it? Fibre Optic Cable provides a significantly faster transmission of data than traditional cables. However,...

Fibre Cables – Characteristics, Types and Uses

Fibre Cables – Let’s have a look at the Characteristics, Types, and Uses Fibre Optic Cable has become the backbone of today’s networking system. They span...

Fibre Optic PON importance explained.

Fibre Optic Networks Fibre Optic PON uses a light-signal for transmitting data, everyone understands this. But, not everyone is aware that there are different...

Fibre Optic–Why Data Centres Choose it.

Fibre Optic–Why Do Data Centres Choose it? Fibre Optic technology is making its way into modern-day Data Centres. So what is a data centre?...

Optic Cable, Let’s Dive Deeper

Optic Cable – An overview of rapidconnect Fibre Optic Cable Optic Cable has a varied amount of usage and it is becoming increasingly popular everywhere. Many...

Optic Cable, 5 Extraordinary Benefits

Optic Cable or optical fibre cable is very similar to electrical cable or copper cables, however, it’s composition consists of multiple fibres which transport...

Fibre Cable – let me explain what OM2 means

Fibre Cable – let me explain what OM2 means With current light source technology, OM1 fibre cable has reached its performance limit in testing and in the field....

Fibre Cable: OS1 vs OS2 differences explained

Fibre Cable – Let me explain the difference OS1 vs OS2 Fibre Cable referred to as OS1 had its inception in 2002 and was written around the 2 glasses available at the...

SFP Fibre Module explained

What is an SFP Fibre Module? The definition of an SFP Fibre module is a Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver SFP! A small form-factor pluggable (SFP)...

Patch Panels, The Hero You’re Looking For!

Patch Panel or optic enclosures are used as a vital part of Cable Management. Its job is to protect fiber optic cables and to provide access to the network....

Fibre Optic Termination and the options available to you

Fibre Optic Termination, options available to you There are a few fibre optic termination options that are available for you to choose from. And it will become...

Fibre Optic Patch Cables, What to know when selecting

So, what do we need to know when choosing Fibre Optic Patch Cables? Firstly, what we need to have for good optical performance in fibre optic patch cables...

Fibre Patch leads do they need to be bend insensitive?

“Fibre Patch Leads” do they need to be bend-insensitive? What a great question! Fibre Patch leads are quite sensitive to stress, with tight bends being a...

NBN Connection, what does it look like in a new home?

NBN Connection to the Home We take a look at where the NBN connection fibre optic cable ends up when it’s run from the street to a new home. Some...

Fusion Splicing: The Expert Guide You Needed!

Fusion Splicing – What is it, how is it done and why is it used? Fibre Optic Fusion Splicing is the art of welding the ends of two optical fibres together using an...

OTDR Yamasaki XO1 FiberPulse Singlemode

Yamasaki Optical Technology are proud to present the NEW XO1 FiberPulse OTDR! The Yamasaki XO1 FiberPulse Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)...

Telstra Ramps Up Safety Measures For Field Workers

Most fibre installers understand the dangers of involved when working with focused light outside of the visible spectrum. High powered laser’s used in...

Fibre Optic Connectivity

Fibre Optic Connectivity Allow For Expansion Cloudonomics, being the economic shift brought by cloud computing has been a hot topic with those who...

5G Networks Steering Driverless Cars

The prospect of seeing Google’s driverless cars may seem futuristic, but have appeared increasingly feasible with further advances in technology and 5G...

Australia’s Workplace of the Future

Australia’s Workplace – Future reliable technology infrastructure With the rollout of Australia’s broadband network that boasts speeds of up to 100 megabits per...

Fastest Internet Connections in the World

With Australia’s broadband network on its way, it is intriguing to investigate the top countries globally that are considered to have the fastest internet speeds....

Fibre Optic Networks – The Benefits

A rising number of large Australian companies such as Telstra, ANZ, Vodafone and Macquarie Bank are utilising business-process outsourcing companies that...

Implementing Fibre-To-The-Basement

A rising number of large Australian companies such as Telstra, ANZ, Vodafone and Macquarie Bank are utilising business-process outsourcing companies that...

Borderless Operations

A rising number of large Australian companies such as Telstra, ANZ, Vodafone and Macquarie Bank are utilising business-process outsourcing companies that...

Shifting Technology Power

Developed countries such as the United States and Japan have traditionally been perceived as front- runners in leading edge technology, cultivating global...

Testing Optical Fibre Cable

Testing Optical Fibre Cable – New Parameters for in Premises Networks With an increase in the adoption of Fibre-based local area networks (LANs), there is an...

ADSL vs Broadband – Is There Any Real Difference?

ADSL stands for Asymmetric Digital Subscriber line. It is a type of broadband internet connection. Broadband describes the way you connect to the internet. There...

OM4 Fibre Optic Cabling

OM4 Fibre Optic Cabling for NEXT-GENERATION Data Centers. Brace yourself for a new generation of public cloud data centre applications. The...

Optic Fibre Technology NBN

Optic Fibre technology is the way to go for the National Broadband Network When we look into the future, we see a clear difference. Individuals at that particular...

Fibre Optic Sensing Technology Opportunities & Possibilities

Sensing In Underground Coal Mine Using Fibre Optic – The Opportunities & Possibilities The way mines are controlled and monitored in the current day and age...

It’s Hard to switch NBN back to fibre after The Turnbull

It’s Hard to switch NBN back to fibre after The Turnbull: Clare Despite the coalition’s mixed technology model, the labor party is moving forward with plans to ensure...

MPO-MTP Fibre Ribbon Patch Cables

MPO is a connector standard, it meets IEC 61754-7 The MPO connector is a specific interface type that is designed by IEC 61754-7. The IEC (International...

Yamasaki QSFP+ 40G Transceiver

Yamasaki QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) is a new Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) for high speed applications, such as 40Gbps, which provide...

Fiber Optic Cabling

The way of the future takes a step closer every day. It’s not hard to imagine in a few years time every home in Australia will have some form of fiber optic...

Bend Insensitive Singlemode Optic Fibre

What is Bend Insensitive Singlemode Fibre? Perhaps we have all heard of the term “Bend Insensitive” or “Reduced Bend Radius” as it relates to Optical Fibre...

rapidconnect Modular PLC Splitters

Anderson announce the release of our Modular PLC Splitter range! For use in FTTx systems, CATV Networks, Passive Optical Networks, Local Area...

Passive Optical Network Splitters: The Inside Scoop

Passive Optical Network Splitters – What do they do? Passive Optical Network (PON) splitters play an important role in Fibre to the Home (FTTH networks) by...

The Revised NBN Alternative

The revised NBN alternative The revised NBN alternative The initial plan for the National Broadband Network by the Labour government in 2011 involved...