Anderson University

What is Fibre Optics – Video 1

What is Fibre Optics? In this video we explore it, where the technology originally came from, what the first uses were and the basics of what it constitutes....

How Does Fibre Work? – Video 2

How Does Fibre Work? Fibre work’s by bouncing light from one end of the fibre down to the other, just like a person sliding down a water slide....

The Structure of Optical Fibre – Video 3

The structure of an optical fibre usually consists of some main elements, that is the, Core, cladding buffer and outer coating. These are usually universal in Fibre Optic...

The Advantages of Fibre Optics – Video 4

In this video, we will cover the advantages of Fibre Optics, that is: a more secure network connection, less attenuation and much greater distances covered than...

What is Attenuation Part 1 – Video 5

In this video we explore and discuss Absorption and it’s main causes. Absorption is the portion of attenuation in optical fibre caused by the conversion of optical power...

What is Attenuation Part 2 – Video 6

This video instalment will cover the scattering that occurs as part of cable attenuation. This is whereby all or some of the optical power in a mode is...

What is Attenuation Part 3 – Video 7

What is Dispersion? It is caused by the spreading of the light pulse as it travels down the length of an optical fibre. It also limits the bandwidth...

What is Attenuation Part 4 – Video 8

Today, we discuss and look at bending loss in Attenuation, specifically what causes it and how it can be avoided. It is usually caused by two different losses,...

What is Numerical Aperture – Video 9

In this video we explore what Numerical Aperture is in fibre optics, we look at its causes, what it does to a fibre optic link and we also...

What is OM1 – Video 10

What is OM1? In this video, we begin discussing the basics of Optical Multimode cable, starting with OM1 cable. This particular cable comes with an orange Nylon...

What is OM2 – Video 11

What is OM2? In this video, we look at it’s construction, it’s uses, applications and the reasons it has never seen significant growth like other cable standards. ...

What is OM3 – Video 12

What is OM3? OM3 is a variant of Optical Multimode cable, most commonly having an aqua nylon jacket and a 50 micron core. It is a very common...

What is OM4 – Video 13

What is OM4? In this video we explore the OM4 cable standard, on of the highest performing Multimode cable standards in the Fibre Optics Industry. As such, it...

What is OM5 – Video 14

What is OM5? In this video we explore the OM5 cable standard, a cable that is notorious for incredible bandwidth over a much shorter distance, but still within...

What is OS1 – Video 15

What is OS1? In this video we explore the OS1 Cable, the first Singlemode cable introduced to the industry, with a smaller core and only one mode of...

What is OS2 – Video 16

What is OS2? In this video we explore the OS2 Singlemode Optical Fibre. This cable utilizes a Loose Tube design whilst OS1 cable utilizes a Tight Buffered Construction,...

OS1 vs OS2 – Video 17

In this video, join us as we discuss OS1 vs OS2. We go into depth about what OS1 and OS2 mean, the specific requirements needing to be met...

Loose Tube Cable – Video 18

Loose Tube Cable are a variant of cable specifically designed for harsh outdoor environments, designed to withstand heat, cold, water, lightning strikes and direct...

Rodent Proof Cable – Video 19

Loose Tube Cable are a variant of cable specifically designed for harsh outdoor environments, designed to withstand heat, cold, water, lightning strikes and direct...

All-Dielectric Self-Supporting Cable (ADSS) – Video 20

Loose Tube Cable are a variant of cable specifically designed for harsh outdoor environments, designed to withstand heat, cold, water, lightning strikes and direct...

Fibre Optic Cable Selection – Video 21

Loose Tube Cable are a variant of cable specifically designed for harsh outdoor environments, designed to withstand heat, cold, water, lightning strikes and direct...

Pre Terminated Fibre Optic Cable – Video 22

Fibre Optic Pre-Terminated Cable offers a cheaper and less time consuming alternative in fibre installation. Terminating installed optical fibre cables can be...

Fibre Optic Connector Types Part 1 – Video 23

There are a multitude of Fibre Optic Connector Types available in the industry. The main requirement of a connector is that the end of the fibre is held...

Fibre Optic Connector Types Part 2 – Video 24

MTP/MPO Connectors are a Fibre connector type used for more specific industry purposes. MPO stands for Multi-Fibre Push one, whilst MTP stands for Multi-Fibre...

Fibre Optic Connector Types Part 3 – Video 25

Connector installation is an important part of any Fibre Optic Network. There are different ways to terminate fibre optic connector types. There are two ways to...

Choosing the Right Connector – 26 Video

Choosing the right connector is important to ensuring network integrity. If you have an air gap when connection is made, it will cause high-back reflection. Too much of...

Fibre Optic Safety – Video 27

Safety in Fibre Optics is such an integral aspect to preventing yourself from harm and additionally also stopping any potential damage to your network. Taking measures...

Cleanliness Part 1 – Video 28

Fibre Optic Cleanliness is important to ensuring the wellbeing of your Fibre network. Contamination in the form of dust or dirt is the most recurring problem when it...

Attenuation in Optical Fibre – Digital Communication

Attenuation in Optical Fibre is the amount of light lost between input and output. Total attenuation is the sum of all losses. There are generally 4 different types of...

Cleanliness Part 2 – Video 29

Defects include all detectable non-linear features that can typically be cleaned. Defects can be removed in three stages, either during manufacturing whilst the cable...

Cleanliness Part 3 – Video 30

Using Wet Solutions in Fibre are an efficient way to remove dirt and grease contamination when a dry method alone is unable to remove them. This can consist...

Fibre Optic Preparation Part 1 – Video 31

Before any Fibre ends can be connected together, they first must under preparation through cleaning and cleaving. The many layers of jacketing protecting the Fibres...

Fibre Optic Preparation Part 2 – Video 32

A key stage of any Fibre Optic Cable installation is the stage of Splicing. There are usually two ways of doing this, either through Mechanical or Fusion Splicing....

Fibre Optic Preparation Part 3 – Video 33

Sealing and Protecting is important to ensure that the connected Fibres are protected from bending and covered by a sufficient sealant to protect against the elements....

Mechanical Splicing – Video 34

Just like Fusion Splicing is used to create an arc and weld two fibres together, so can Mechanical splicing be used to create a joint between two fibres,...

Mode Conditioning Cable – Video 35

Mode Conditioning Cable or (MCC), are used to support applications where Gigabit Ethernet Routers, switches or transceivers are used were an existing Fibre Optic...

Fibre Optic Tools & Termination Kits – Video 36

Fibre Optic installations, handling and preparation requires tools. As such you must consider the different Fibre Optic Tools & Termination Kits available to you. Every...

Fibre Optic Patch Cable Selection – Video 37

A Fibre Optic Patch cable can be used for many different applications. However, in order to select the best possible cable for your network, you must ensure you...

Fibre Optic Adaptors – Video 38

In this video, we cover how Fibre Optic Adaptors or Fibre Couplers play an important role in aligning and mating individual fibres together. If Fibre Optic connectors aren’t...

Rack Mount Enclosures – Video 39

In this video, we cover how Fibre Optic Adaptors or Fibre Couplers play an important role in aligning and mating individual fibres together. If Fibre Optic connectors aren’t...

Wall Mount Enclosures – Video 40

In this weeks instalment, Devin covers the Fibre Optic Breakout Trays, commonly referred to in the industry as FOBOTs. ! In this video, we will discuss the purpose and...

Splice Cassettes – Video 41

In this video, Devin covers the nature of functionality of Splice Cassettes. These, or splice trays have been specifically designed to house, hold and manage these heat...