1Gbp/s S2 Series SFP

The S2 Series is the next generation in SFP modules from Yamasaki. These S2 series transceivers are hot pluggable, compact and lightweight while still being capable of supporting speeds of up to 1Gbp/s. They are palm sized, rugged and reliable.

Multisource Agreement

The Yamasaki S2 series SFP’s support digital optical monitoring (DOM) and digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8724 multisource agreement (MSA)

 

Compatibility

All Yamasaki SFP’s are compatible with most major brands of switches. Subsequently, this provides an instant hot pluggable fibre port for your switches

 

1.25Gb/s Duplex LC Connector

The Yamasaki S2 Series SFP’s run at a data rate up to 1.25Gb/s and use Duplex LC connectors

 

The S2 Series is the next generation in SFP modules from Yamasaki. Moreover, the S2 series transceivers are hot pluggable, compact and lightweight. They are also capable of supporting speeds of up to 1Gbp/s.  As mentioned previously this Yamasaki’s series SFP’s support both digital optical monitoring (DOM) and digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions in accordance with the industry-standard SFF-8724 multisource agreement (MSA).

This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP. These include optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and lastly, transceiver supply voltage.

Additionally, be sure to check out the rest of the Yamasaki SFP Range for another product that may be suitable for you!

Likewise, check out the official Anderson Corporation YouTube Channel for more Fibre Optic Information!

Attachments

File File size
S2-Series 740 KB