10Gbp/s S+ SFP

The S+ Series is the next generation in SFP modules from Yamasaki. These SFP+ transceivers are hot pluggable, compact and lightweight while still being capable of supporting speeds of up to 10Gbp/s.

Hot Pluggable

The Yamasaki S+ 10Gbp/s SFP’s offers hot swapping capabilities allowing the S+ SFP to be swapped out while the power is still on, preventing the need for network down time

 

Duplex LC Connector

The S+ series of SFP’s offers a Duplex LC Connector with ranges varying from 300m to 80Km

 

Compatibility

Out of the box the Yamasaki S+ 10Gbp/s SFP’s are compatible with most major brands, including CISCO, but should you require it, we can re-program the SFP to suit your needs

 

The Yamasaki S+ Series is a very compact 10Gb/s optical transceiver module for serial optical communication applications at 10Gb/s. The S+  SFP Series converts a 10Gb/s serial electrical data stream to 10Gb/s optical output signal and a 10Gb/s optical input signal to 10Gb/s serial electrical data streams. Furthermore, the high speed 10Gb/s electrical interface is fully compliant with SFI specification.

The S+ Series is the next generation in SFP modules from Yamasaki. These SFP+ transceivers are compact and lightweight while still being capable of supporting speeds of up to 10Gbp/s. They are simple to use and are cost effective and environmentally friendly development drawing less power than XFPs and other high speed modules at only 1.5W.

Additionally, be sure to check out the rest of the Yamasaki SFP Range for another product that may be suitable for you!

Likewise, check out the official Anderson Corporation YouTube Channel for more Fibre Optic Information!

Attachments

File File size
SFP28 25Gbase-ER Transceiver - LC 40km 866 KB